FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
[…] All of which may have been motives for Mr. NixÂ’s decision to drive recklessly at high speeds rather than come to a stop.
Following a review of the GSP SCRT-D investigative file, the District Attorney’s Office has concluded that Trooper Barber was justified in using deadly force to stop Mr. Nix’s dangerous use of his own vehicle. According to Official Code of Georgia OCGA 16-3-21(a), a person is justified in using deadly force if he “reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to . . . a third person.” According to OCGA 17-4-20(b) a law enforcement officer may use deadly force to apprehend a suspected felon “when the
officer reasonably believes that the suspect possesses . . . an object . . . which when used offensively against a person, is likely to . . . result in serious bodily injury” or “when the officer reasonably believes that the suspect poses an immediate threat of physical violence to the officer or others[.]”
During this chase Mr.